PRIVACY POLICY

TEHTRIS PRIVACY POLICY

TEHTRIS appreciates your visit to our websites and your interest in our products and services. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our websites.

Your privacy protection in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which TEHTRIS pays special attention. Personal data collected during visits to our websites are processed according to the legal provisions valid for France.
This privacy Policy describes which information is collected, why it is collected and how TEHTRIS uses it.

WHAT IS A PERSONAL DATA?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) EU 2016/679, personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘[…]’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

FOR WHICH PURPOSE DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Generally, you can visit our website without providing any personal data about yourself. However, in order to access some parts of our websites and/or for you to request specific information ou services, we may need to collect personal data from you which we will process for the purposes described hereunder.

Each form or online service limits the personal data collection to strictly necessary (data minimization principle). Either way, TEHTRIS is committed to ensure the information collected and used is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
In order for TEHTRIS to provide you with the best service possible, TEHTRIS needs to collect personal data for and only to the extent necessary in each following specific purpose:

For your requests for demonstrations and/or information about our Products and/or Services, as prospect, you consent TEHTRIS to process your personal data for prospect request management and correspondence purposes. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ relevant department. TEHTRIS will store your personal data for the time necessary for prospection and for a retention period of 3 years from the last contact with the prospect. You may withdraw consent at any time and exercise your data subject’s rights by contact TEHTRIS’ Data Privacy Officer in the “Contact us” section.

For existing customer relationship, we retain your personal data for as long as our contractual and/or business relationship lasts. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ relevant departments. TEHTRIS may then place your personal data in an database for five (5) years after our contractual and/or business relationship lasts. You may exercise your data subject’s rights by contact TEHTRIS’ Data Privacy Officer in the “Contact us” section.

For a registration to TEHTRIS’ newsletter and correspondence purposes, you consent TEHTRIS to process your personal data for the following purposes: management newsletter subscriber; correspondence; send TEHTRIS’ news and information. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ relevant department. TEHTRIS will store your personal data for as long as you will to receive TEHTRIS’ newsletter. You may withdraw consent at any time and exercise your data subject’s rights by contact TEHTRIS’ Data Privacy Officer in the “Contact us” section.

For your inscription to TEHTRIS’ events and event management, you consent TEHTRIS to process your personal data for the event participants’ management and correspondence purposes. For some event, the event participants’ management is processing by TEHTRIS’ subcontractors. In that case, the event inscription form will mention the subcontractor concerned. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ relevant department. TEHTRIS will store your personal data for the time necessary for event participation management. Your personal data will be stored for a retention period of 1 year after the event. You may withdraw consent at any time and exercise your data subject’s rights by contact TEHTRIS’ Data Privacy Officer in the “Contact us” section.

For your job or internship requests: to apply for a job, you might need to provide your personal username/email address and your CV via external website, like Taleez.com. We strongly suggest that your CV should not contain data relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, philosophical or religious beliefs, trade union or political party membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or the criminal offences or proceedings commission. If your CV does contain such data then you agree TEHTRIS may retain this information and use it in accordance with this Statement. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ relevant department. TEHTRIS will store your CV data for the time necessary to reply of your request recruitment. This data must be destroyed by TEHTRIS until 2 years after the last contact with you. You may remove your CV from TEHTRIS’ database at any time by contacting TEHTRIS’ DPO, under the Contact Us section. If you provide TEHTRIS with referee details, it is your responsibility to ensure the concerned person is aware and has consented in writing for you to forward his/her details.

False positive, false negative issue with VirusTotal through our AI engine, you give TEHTRIS your consent to process your personal data for your request management and correspondence purposes. TEHTRIS is committed to limit your personal data access only to TEHTRIS’ IT Department. The technical request response is processing by TEHTRIS’ IT experts. TEHTRIS will store your personal data for the time necessary to reply to your request. These personal data will be stored for a retention period of one year after the last contact with you. You may withdraw consent at any time and exercise your data subject’s rights by contact TEHTRIS’ Data Privacy Officer in the “Contact us” section.

You visit on TEHTRIS’ websites: our web server automatically records standard technical details related to your usage of our web services, such as: your IP address; the website from which you visit us; TEHTRIS websites pages you visit; your visit date and duration. These personal data will be stored for a retention period of 6 months. These purposes are justified by our legitimate interest to make sure that you enjoy the experience when visiting our website and interacting with us.

No cookies: By default, we do not use cookies to track end users on our web services, meaning that you have no active cookies features when it is not needed.

DATA TRANSFER

Generally, for security and technical organization reasons, TEHTRIS stores your personal data at its data hosting external provider: OVHcloud, based in France. By default, when we process personal data, everything is protected and ciphered, meaning that OVHcloud cannot read your data, thanks to a strong internal security by design model. This sub-contractor keeps your details only for secure storage purposes.

We may also rely on partners with which we may share your personal data for the purposes indicated. Whenever we rely on such third parties, we make sure that they provide an adequate level of protection to the personal data they process on our behalf and when such third parties are located out of the European Union, we make sure that we enter into European Model Clauses as adopted by the European Commission.

We may also be required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence, to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose personal information if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users.

SECURITY

To protect data, TEHTRIS uses, under an obligation of means, all technical and organizational security measures in its power to minimize accidental or intentional manipulation risks, loss, destruction and unauthorized persons access. TEHTRIS’ security measures and procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

TEHTRIS’ employees and sub-contractor are bound to respect confidentiality.

UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES WILL TEHTRIS CONTACT ME?

TEHTRIS’ aim is not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. For other than services purposes you requested, TEHTRIS will only contact you if a data breach occurs in a major violation of your rights and freedoms.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT?

You have the right to access your personal data TEHTRIS holds. At your request, TEHTRIS can confirm which information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You have the right to rectify your personal data that TEHTRIS holds. You are entitled to require TEHTRIS to rectify any error in your personal data. At you request TEHTRIS must ensure that inaccurate or incomplete personal data is erased or rectified.

You have the right of erasure (or the right to be forgotten). That means you are entitled to require TEHTRIS for deleting your personal data if the data processing pursuit is not justified.

You have the right to restrict the processing when you may not be entitled to require TEHTRIS to erase your personal data but you may be entitled to limit the purposes for which TEHTRIS can process this data.

You have the right to data portability which means you have the right to transfer your personal data between controllers.

You have the right to object to your personal data processing on grounds relating to your particular situation; where the basis for that processing is either public interest; or TEHTRIS’ legitimate interests.

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by TEHTRIS, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly to the supervisory authority:

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
Service des plaintes
8 rue de Vivienne
CS 30223
75083 Paris Cedex 02
www.cnil.fr
01 53 73 22 22

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS:

Should you have any question regarding your personal data processing or exercise your data subject’s rights, you can refer to TEHTRIS’ Data Protection Officer. She/he is also available for enquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Please contact our DPO from TEHTRIS website Contact Us section.

THIRD-PARTIES WEBSITES

TEHTRIS websites may provide links to third-party websites. TEHTRIS does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer personal data under different terms and conditions than TEHTRIS. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in May 2020. We may periodically change this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons.